The short version

The $72,000 annual-additions ceiling generally combines regular employee deferrals and employer contributions. It is not $72,000 of profit sharing on top of a regular 401(k) deferral.

The key 2026 numbers

2026 limits for a typical 401(k) profit-sharing plan
Limit2026 amount
Regular employee elective deferrals$24,500
Annual additions, before eligible catch-ups$72,000
Compensation considered for allocations$360,000
Catch-up, generally age 50โ€“59 or 64+$8,000
Higher catch-up, ages 60โ€“63$11,250

Annual additions are also limited to 100% of the applicable compensation. Catch-ups require eligibility and plan availability. The higher age-60โ€“63 catch-up replaces the regular catch-up amount; the two are not added together.

Example: how the $72,000 ceiling is used

Owner with sufficient compensation and no other annual additions
ContributionAmount
Regular employee deferral$24,500
Safe harbor nonelective contribution$9,000
Additional profit sharing$38,500
Total annual additions$72,000
What the numbers mean

Employer contributions total $47,500, including the $9,000 safe harbor amount. The remaining profit sharing is $38,500. A match or other annual additions would reduce that remaining room.

What catch-ups can add

If eligible, an owner age 55 could add an $8,000 catch-up, bringing the illustrated total to $80,000. At age 61, an eligible $11,250 catch-up would instead bring it to $83,250. These totals assume enough compensation, plan permission and satisfaction of the other applicable rules.

A little more detail

For 2026, catch-ups generally must be Roth for participants whose prior-year FICA wages from the sponsoring employer exceed $150,000. This affects the tax character of the catch-up; it does not create extra employer contribution room. Payroll and the provider should confirm application to the participant.

Limits are only one part of the allocation

An owner may have statutory room for a contribution but still need additional employee funding to support it. New comparability testing, coverage, top-heavy obligations, the adopted formula and deduction rules can constrain the design.

Use these figures for the 2026 year only. Confirm contributions under other relevant plans and the correct compensation definition before issuing funding instructions. The owner contribution guide explains how to turn remaining room into a budget comparison.

Explore the next step

Try the free scenario calculator with hypothetical inputs, or compare more allocation examples. The methodology guide explains what the calculator does and does not test.

Sources & further reading

  1. IRS Notice 2025-67: 2026 retirement plan limits
  2. Treasury Regulation ยง1.401(a)(4)-8: cross-testing and the gateway
  3. IRS: choosing a profit-sharing plan

Educational content updated September 18, 2026. Examples are fictional; they illustrate funding choices and do not constitute final testing or plan-specific advice.